Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...

Pre-terminated Fiber Optic Patch Panel System

What We Do

We build the system using fiber optic cables and connectivity. Then, we pre-bundle six cables together, pre-label and pre-test them.

Shop Now

 

How it Works?

A unique bezel is built on the end of each cable assembly which is designed to snap into the panel. It can be easily removed using a flat head screw driver.

Shop Now

 

Ideal Locations

Install in enterprise data centers, colocation facilities, server farms, cloud storage networks, and telecommunication rooms.

Shop Now

 

LC OM3 Tested down to ≤0.1dB Insertion Loss

Each cable assembly is tested per TIA specification, exceeds and complies with ANSI/TIA-568-C.3, IEEE 802.3 and IEC-60793-2-10, and comes with a 15-Year performance warranty.

Shop Now

 

Bezel to Bezel or Modular Plugs

Ideal for connectivity between patch panels. Perfect for connectivity between a patch panel and a network switch or router.

Shop Now

 

Bezel to Outlet Box

Install between patch panels and open architectural environments; such as temporary workstations, POS terminals, warehouses, and more.

Shop Now

 

Cassette to Cassette

Cassettes are pre-terminated with LC connectors on the font and MPO connectors on the rear. Install between patch panels to support high density backbone applications.

Shop Now

 

How to Install?

Step 1

Install the bracket panel. The panel fits 19 inch rack mount widths.

 

Step 2

Open package.

 

Step 3

Snap in bezels. Done!

 

Bracket Panels

Support cables on the front and rear of the panels.

Shop Now

 

Bundle6 Fiber Patch Cords

Use pre-bundled and pre-labeled fiber patch cords to connect to equipment. The wrap is removable and the labels are numbered to identify cables.

Shop Now

 

How to Order:

 

1. Choose Connectivity

Bezel to Bezel (Model No. PFA)

Bezel to Modular Plugs (Model No. PFB)

Bezel to Outlet Box (Model No. PFC)

Cassette to Cassette (Model No. PFD)

 

2. Choose Cable Rating

Riser-rated OFNR

Plenum-rated OFNP

Consider fire rating of material and airflow. Most data center environments can use riser-rated cable (OFNR). Use OFNR in vertical settings, such as cable running between floors through cable risers. Use plenum-rated cable (OFNP) in raised flooring systems, drop ceilings, and air handling ducts. Always consult with city or building authorities for the latest code before deciding the type of cable to use.

 

3. Choose Bandwidth

10G OM4 (for up to 550 meters)

10G OM3 (for up to 300 meters)

1G 50/125 µm (for up to 550 meters)

1G 62.5/125 µm (for up to 275 meters)

Singlemode

Consider the maximum operating distance to support active equipment or devices throughout the entire network.

 

4. Choose Fibers + Length

Fiber (12 or 24 LC fibers)

Length (3 meters or more)

Consider accessibility to active equipment and the layout of the room when measuring, then round up to the nearest meter. We can custom build OM4 up to 550 meters and OM3 up to 300 meters.

 

Email your configuration to cs@cablesys.com. An account representative will provide you with a quote within minutes.