Loading... Please wait...
  • My Account

SC-MPO Fiber Optic Rack Mount Enclosure Pre-configured with 8 HD Cassettes with 96 10G Aqua Fibers


Lead Time:
Ships within 5 Days

Need Some Advice?Speak to one of our gearheads

Product Description

Cablesys rack mount fiber optic enclosure is pre-configured with eight high density, HD, compatible SC MPO cassettes. It is designed to support patching and splicing for up to 96 SC fibers. CBS fiber enclosure fits on racks and cabinets with 19 inch mounting widths and takes up 2 rack mount space, 2 RMS. The enclosure has a slide-out front tray and with removable front and rear covers for easy access to cables and splice trays. There are side openings on the front and rear for cable to enter and exit. CBS rack enclosure provides a safe and clean environment for fiber. It is made with 20 gauge steel, black power-coated, and meets and exceeds all TIA-568-C.3 requirements.
  Cablesys high density, HD, compatible fiber optic SC to MPO cassette fits in high density fiber optic rack mount enclosures to support 10G networking. The SC-MPO fiber cassette is factory terminated with multimode MM OM3 50/125 fiber and protected by an aluminum alloy cassette that is black powder coated to protect against wear, corrosion, impact and weather. There are 12 SC ports on front and one MPO port on the rear for interconnecting from cassette to cassette. No splicing, polishing, field termination or testing is required. Each fiber optic SC adapter, also known as coupler, is built with a metal sleeve for precision alignment and longevity, and it can be used for up to 500 matings. Equipped on the rear are male MPO adapters and require female MPO patch cords to be installed. The SC adapter and MPO adapter is made from durable UL 94V-0 and polyethermide material colored aqua, which is recommended for 10G Ethernet networking. Each SC coupler and MPO coupler comes with a protective cap to prevent dust and debris from entering. Cablesys SC/MPO cassette is designed with push and pull fasteners for easy installation and removal. Each SC-MPO cassette is tested per IEEE 802.3ae 10 Gigabit Ethernet. Test results are included.

Find Similar Products by Category

Shipping & Returns

Returns Policy

You may return most new, unopened items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. We will also pay the return shipping costs if the return is a result of our error; such as you received an incorrect or defective item. You should expect to receive your refund within four weeks of giving your package to the return shipper.

If you need to return an item, please contact us with your order number and details of the product you would like to return. We will respond quickly with instructions on how to return items from your order.

Custom and Built-to-Order

Custom or build-to-order parts are tailored to individual needs. Therefore, the order is non-cancellable and the parts are not returnable for a refund. Manufacturer warranty still applies.


We can ship to virtually any address in the U.S.A. and Canada. When you place an order, we will estimate shipping and delivery dates for you based on the availability of your items and the shipping options you choose. Depending on the shipping provider you choose, shipping date estimates may appear on the shipping quotes page.

Please also note that the shipping rates for all items we sell are weight-based. Shipping courier policies require weights to be rounded up to the next full pound.

All in-stock items ship within 1-2 business days. If you need an item shipped immediately, please contact our sales team before placing an order. They will arrange for your items to be shipped the same day, if possible.

Free Shipping

You will receive free ground shipping with a purchase of at least $99 (excluding taxes). Canceling items, combining orders, or changing your shipping address, speed or preference might affect your order's eligibility. Free shipping is available for 48 contiguous states within the continental US only. PO Boxes, FPO/APO, and Canada are excluded.

Questions & Phone Orders

Questions & Comments

Toll-free: 800.555.7176

Shop with Confidence

Purchase with Confidence

Accepted Credit Cards

30 Day Moneyback Guarantee

30 Day Moneyback Guarantee

You may return most new, unopened items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. Custom or build-to-order parts are non-cancellable non-returnable for a refund.

same day shipping
save 50 percent or more
free shipping on orders over $99
performance warranty
live customer service
1000+ skus in stock

Back to Top