Pre-terminated Fiber Optic Patch Panel System

What We Do

We build a DIY network system using fiber optic cables and connectivity. The optical fiber cable is terminated with fiber optic cable connectors. Then, we pre-bundle six cables together, pre-label and pre-test them.

View Cablesys' pre-terminated patch panel system in our catalog.

Digital PDF Download Request Print Catalog

how it works

How it Works?

A unique bezel is built on the end of each cable assembly which is designed to snap into the pre terminated fiber patch panel. It can be easily removed using a flat head screw driver.

Shop Now
ideal locations

Ideal Locations

Install in enterprise data centers, colocation facilities, server farms, cloud storage networks, and telecommunication rooms.

Shop Now
lc om3 tested

LC OM3 Tested down to ≤0.1dB Insertion Loss

Each fiber cable assembly, or commonly known as trunk cable, is tested per TIA specification, exceeds and complies with ANSI/TIA-568-C.3, IEEE 802.3 and IEC-60793-2-10, and comes with a 15-Year performance warranty.

Shop Now
bezel to bezel

Bezel to Bezel or Modular Plugs

Ideal for connectivity between pre-terminated patch panels. Perfect for connectivity between a patch panel and a network switch or router.

Shop Now
bezel to mobile box

Bezel to Outlet Box

Install between patch panels and open architectural environments; such as temporary workstations, POS terminals, warehouses, and more.

Shop Now
cassette to cassette

Cassette to Cassette

Cassettes are pre-terminated with LC connectors on the font and MPO connectors on the rear. Install between patch panels to support high density backbone applications.

Shop Now
how to install

How to Install a DIY Network?

Step 1

Install the bracket panel. The panel fits 19 inch rack mount widths.

step 2

Step 2

Open package.

step 3

Step 3

Snap in bezels. Done!

fiber bracket panels

Bracket Panels

Support fiber optic cable on the front and rear of the panels.

Shop Now
bundle6 fiber

Bundle6 Fiber Patch Cords

Use pre-bundled and pre-labeled fiber patch cords to connect to equipment. The wrap is removable and the labels are numbered to identify cables.

Shop Now

How to Order:

1. Choose Connectivity

  • Bezel to Bezel (Model No. PFA)
  • Bezel to Modular Plugs (Model No. PFB)
  • Bezel to Outlet Box (Model No. PFC)
  • Cassette to Cassette (Model No. PFD)

2. Choose Cable Rating

  • Riser-rated OFNR
  • Plenum-rated OFNP

Consider fire rating of material and airflow. Most data center environments can use riser-rated cable (OFNR). Use OFNR in vertical settings, such as cable running between floors through cable risers. Use plenum-rated cable (OFNP) in raised flooring systems, drop ceilings, and air handling ducts. Always consult with city or building authorities for the latest code before deciding the type of cable to use.

3. Choose Bandwidth

  • 10G OM4 (for up to 550 meters)
  • 10G OM3 (for up to 300 meters)
  • 1G 50/125 µm (for up to 550 meters)
  • 1G 62.5/125 µm (for up to 275 meters)
  • Singlemode

Consider the maximum operating distance to support active equipment or devices throughout the entire network.

4. Choose Fibers + Length

  • Fiber (12 or 24 LC fibers)
  • Length (3 meters or more)

Consider accessibility to active equipment and the layout of the room when measuring, then round up to the nearest meter. We can custom build OM4 up to 550 meters and OM3 up to 300 meters.

Email your configuration to cs@cablesys.com. An account representative will provide you with a quote.

QUESTIONS & COMMENTS

Toll-free: 800.555.7176
cs@cablesys.com

PURCHASE WITH CONFIDENCE

Accepted Credit Cards

30 DAY MONEYBACK GUARANTEE

You may return most new, unopened items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. Custom or build-to-order parts are non-cancellable non-returnable for a refund.

Top