Loading... Please wait...
  • My Account

Updates

Fiber: The Differences Between MPO and MTP Cables

Posted by Cablesys.com on

The current amount of data transmitted within backbone cabling can be supported by 10 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) technologies. However, current trends show that the number of network connections in data centers is rising quickly. The patching field will become crowded and difficult to maintain if traditional fiber cables are used. The next technologies of 40 GbE and 100 Gbe will be required. How can data centers solve this problem? Transition to ultra-high density in cabling. Through using MPO connectors, MTP connectors, MPO cables and MTP cables, fibers will be brought together into a single interface.

Multi Fiber Push On (MPO)

MPO means “multi fiber push on” ; it is a specific interface. The International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) and the Telecommunications Industry Association (TIA) have defined the standards for MPO style connectors. The IEC-61754-7 is commonly known as the standard internationally. The common standard for the TIA is the TIA-604-5. The TIA-604-5 is also known as Fiber Optic Connector Intermateability Standard (FOCSI) 5.

An MPO interface was developed for high-density termination capability and to support high-speed telecom and data commuinication networks. It was originally introduced as a single-row 12-fiber connector. Now, there are 8 and 16-single row fiber types that can be stacked together to form 24, 36, and 72 fiber connectors using multiple precision ferrules.

MTP and MPO Cables

MT Ferrule

A Mechanical Transfer (MT) ferrule is a multi-fiber ferrule. The alignment is dependent on the eccentricity and pitch of the fiber and the alignment of the pins and holes during mating. The important fundamentals for fiber alignment are the ability of the MT ferrule to hold intense tolerances for precision during the molding process and the shape, tolerances, and material composition of the alignment pins.

MTP Connector

The MTP connector was introduced to improve optical signal performance over the MPO connector. Comparing the MTP connectors to standard MPO connectors, the MTP ferrule floats to maintain physical contact on a mated pair if there is strain on the cable. This helped to improve mechanical performance and lower Insertion Loss.

An MTP connector has elliptical-shaped and stainless steel-guided pins. The pins do not chip the ferrule material compared to the MPO’s chamfered guided pins. This feature improved guidance and reduced wear within the pin holes. Over time, chamfered guided pins can cause debris to fall into the guide pin holes or on the ferrule end face.

The connector was built with a metal pin clamp that centers the push spring. This eliminated lost pins, centered spring force, and eliminated damage from the spring. Plus, the spring design maximized ribbon clearance for twelve-fiber and multi-fiber applications to prevent damage.

To meet various applications, the MTP connector is offered with different styles of boots, such as round and loose fiber cable, oval jacketed cable, bare ribbon fiber and short.

Compatibility

The MTP connector complies with the MPO standard as outlined in IEC standard 61754-7 and TI-604-5. Therefore, it is a fully compliant MPO connector and can interconnect directly with other MPO-based infrastructures.

Wiring

There are four types of wiring -- straight-through, cross-over, pair flipped, and universal. Below are examples using a 12-pin MTP connector.

Straight-through wiring is from pin 1 on connector A to pin 1 on connector B. The connectors are configured key-up to key-down and the signals will be mirrored. Straight-through cables are commonly used on patch panels.

Crossover wiring is from pin 1 on connector A to pin 12 on connector B. The connectors are configured as key-up to key-up and the signals will not be mirrored. Switches, transceivers, and electronic devices commonly use crossover cables.

Pair-flipped wiring has the same key configuration as straight-through wiring, but it incorporates a duplex pair-wise flip with the fiber location from the left to the right connector.

Universal wiring also has the same key configuration as straight-through wiring, but it incorporates an even/odd flip with the fiber location from the left to right connector.

MTP and MPO Wiring

Performance

The MTP connector offers excellent over-life performance when compared to standard MPO connectors. Using optical fiber cables with MTP connectors is best when connecting to equipment with MTP connectors.

Cablesys is a manufacturer of MTP patch cablesMPO patch cables, and fiber optic connectivity. For more detailed information, reference them online here: 24 fiber MTP cablesOM3 MTP cablesOM2 MPO cablesOM1 MPO cables, and OS1 MPO cables.

MTP is a trade name and trademark of US Conec, and is in no way affiliated with, authorized, maintained, sponsored, or endorsed by Cablesys or any of its affiliates or subsidiaries. All rights reserved.

Fiber: Choosing Fiber Patch Cables Between Speed and Distance

Posted by Cablesys.com on

More fiber patch cables are being deployed into data centers. The need for a green data center and high bandwidth with long distance are some examples driving demand. To determine the appropriate fiber optic cable, two primary layers must be understood, the core and cladding. The Core Within the middle of the  optic cable is the core. The core is a [...]

Read More »


Fiber: Porter Wright Morris & Arthur LLP Expands its Fiber Optic Network

Posted by Cablesys.com on

Porter Wright Morris & Arthur LLP wanted to expand its 10G network, so its personnel decided to install Cablesys’ pre-terminated fiber optic patch panel systems. Riser-rated OM3 cable was the perfect fit for the high speed networks Porter Wright Morris & Arthur LLP use. These assemblies come with snap-in cassettes that make installation simple. Cablesys offers a variety [...]

Read More »


Ethernet: Terminated IDC vs. Soldered Joint

Posted by Cablesys.com on

Fullerton, California - IDC (Insulation Displacing Connectors) termination is the preferred method for terminating wires for voice or data connectivity; such as 66 blocks and 110 systems. Cablesys insists on IDC termination for connecting Telco connectors to a 25-pair cable because the connections have excellent performance and high reliability. The terminals have spring [...]

Read More »


Ethernet: Fortress Data Centers Installs Pre-Terminated Cable Assemblies

Posted by Cablesys.com on

An entire new data center was built in California using Cablesys (CBS) CAT 6e pre-terminated patch panel kits and cable assemblies. Fortress Data Centers had no trouble installing CBS CAT 6e cable assemblies throughout 35,000 square feet because our pre-terminated UTP cassette patch panels simply snap on between racks without requiring a tool. Not only that, but these plug and play patch panel [...]

Read More »


Ethernet: Ytel Relocates their Data Center

Posted by Cablesys.com on

Ytel, a software communications company in California, had to relocate its data center to a larger facility. The company also had to assemble 17 new racks in the process, but Cablesys was able to help reduce the system’s downtime. Working with Cablesys’ CAT 6e pre-terminated patch panel systems allowed the installers to easily route 6 cables at a time, [...]

Read More »


Ethernet: Children's Mercy Hospital Upgrades its Data Center

Posted by Cablesys.com on

Children’s Mercy Hospital in Kansas City, Missouri needed to move its data center, and they hired Data Link Corporation for the job. Data Link used dozens of Cablesys pre-terminated CAT 6e plug and play patch panel systems, which provided a simple and clean way to install hundreds of CAT 6e data cables at once. Cablesys built and pre-labeled the CAT [...]

Read More »


Ethernet: SHI International Corporation Increases its Networking System

Posted by Cablesys.com on

Routing cable has just gotten easier because Cablesys pre-terminated CAT 6e patch cable assemblies only need a single screw driver to install. SHI International Corp. in New Jersey was able to save time by buying Cablesys riser rated pre-terminated CAT 6e patch panel systems directly from the manufacturer. Each assembly has six ports and offers a bezel-to-bezel model to enable easy connectivity [...]

Read More »


Ethernet: Workforce Software Upgrades its Data Centers in Holland and Germany

Posted by Cablesys.com on

Workforce Software installed CAT6A pre-terminated patch panel systems in data centers in Amsterdam, Holland and Frankfurt, Germany. Each pre-terminated patch panel assembly is composed of CAT 6A high-density modular connectors and CAT 6A FTP premise cable. The foiled twisted pair, FTP, shielded cable assembly provides excellent performance for high speed 10G network applications. The CAT 6A HD connectors have a die-cast body [...]

Read More »


Ethernet: University of New Hampshire Installs Pre-Terminated Patch Panel Systems

Posted by Cablesys.com on

The University of New Hampshire had Cablesys' CAT 6A pre-terminated patch panel assemblies installed into its new campus building. Our CAT 6A pre-terminated cassette plug and play patch panel system is modular, which allows data center managers to easily change, repair, or move one module at a time, even after installation. 

Read More »


Questions & Phone Orders

Questions & Comments

Toll-free: 800.555.7176
cs@cablesys.com

Shop with Confidence

Purchase with Confidence

Accepted Credit Cards

30 Day Moneyback Guarantee

30 Day Moneyback Guarantee

You may return most new, unopened items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. Custom or build-to-order parts are non-cancellable non-returnable for a refund.

same day shipping
save 50 percent or more
free shipping on orders over $99
performance warranty
live customer service
1000+ skus in stock

Back to Top